British Studies

BRITISH STUDIES QUIZ 2013 – 2014

1. place: Pärnu Sütevaka Humanitaargümnaasium Teresa Pulk, Annika Uibo, Lisanna Jürisoo
2. place: Pärnu Ülejõe Gümnaasium Liina Reimann, Dolores Eamets, Silver Põlgaste
3. place: Pärnu Ühisgümnaasium Aleksander Algo, Kelly Leppik, Elo Vent
4. place: Pärnu Sütevaka Humanitaargümnaasium Karin Allik, Liisa Maria Lai, Markus Tõnutare
5. place: Paikuse põhikool Egert Marten Möller, Joosep Kalbus, Karl-Erik Vohu
6. place: Pärnu Kuninga tänava põhikool Vanessa Vaino, Jete-Mari Külmhallik, Liisa Beloglazova
7. place: Pärnu Ülejõe Gümnaasium Liis Leppnurm, Stella Lutter, Sander Kangur
8.-9. place: Pärnu Rääma põhikool Elisa Rae, Ruth Unn, Mark Erich Uueküla
8.-9. place: Pärnu Ühisgümnaasium Piret Uibu, Sandra Tohv, Simoone Mumma
10. place: Pärnu Kuninga tänava põhikool Gert Milistver, Kaisa Metsaots, Lasse Huovinen
11. place: Paikuse põhikool Eliise Alliksaar, Sirly Rogatkin, Mike-Richard Koch
12. place: Pärnu Kuninga tänava põhikool Uku Põllu, Vesse Põllu, Samuel Johannes Pitko
13. place: Pärnu Vene Gümnaasium Martin Gantšarov, Daniel Voronovski, Polina Avakjan

BRITISH STUDIES OLYMPIAD 2013 – 2014: POP CULTURE

Invitation: pdf ja doc
Powerpoint küsimustega: pdf
Quiz küsimustega: docx ja pdf
Powerpoint vastustega:  pdf
Esitlused ja videod:
Sütevaka 9 kl: video
Sütevaka 8 kl: video
Kuninga tänava põhikool 9 kl: video1 ja vide2
Paikuse Põhikooli: video
Kuninga 8s poisid: esitlus
Kuninga 8s tüdrukud: esitlus
Rääma Põhikool: esitlus
Vene gümnaasium: esitlus
Ülejõe gümnaasium: esitlus

****************************************************************************************

BRITISH STUDIES OLYMPIAD 2013: POP CULTURE- JUBILEE YEARS

When?: March 8, 2013
Where?: In Pärnu Coeducational Gymnasium (3 Mai Str, Pärnu)

What?:
10.00 – 10.55 Registration, coffee/tea
11.00 Quiz
12.15 Lunch in the school canteen*
13.00 PowerPoint presentations
14.00 Awarding ceremony
Performances

How long?: Finishing time: around 15.00

* Lunch in the school canteen costs 1.20 EUR per person
****************************************************************************************

American Studies 2011-2012

TULEMUSED JA ESITLUSED

Loe: link

KÜSIMUSTIK, VASTUSTE LEHT JA PPT

QUIZ: link

KEY: link

PPT: link 

Diverse America 2011

Loe: link

Pop Culture 2011

Loe: link

INTRODUCTION TO THE OLYMPIAD

American Studies competition is run by the English teachers of Pärnu Coeducational Gymnasium. The competition for secondary school students, which was first called British Studies but this year was changed into American Studies Day, has taken place since the year 2000. The purpose of American Studies Day is to deepen the knowledge of American culture and to ameliorate the students´ individual learning skills.

This year’s competition will take place on March, 11, take a look at the poster.

AGENDA

10.00 Registration, coffee/tea

11.00 Quiz

12.15 Powerpoint presentations

13.30 Lunch in the school canteen

14.00 Lecture on American subject

15.00 Awarding ceremony

15.30 Surprise

In the library there is a sale of Allecto books on British and American culture.

FIRST ROUND

Registration has now finished. PowerPoint presentation on the received state is due on February 11, 2011. Thank you everyone who have sent the presentations – all of you have been invited to the second round!

The states were divided in the following way:

  1. Viljandi Maagümnaasium: Piret Parrest/ Kristiina Selter/ Daisy Mats (form 11) – US State: Texas [view Powerpoint]
  2. Pärnu Vene Gümnaasium: Andrew Chukardin/ Valerija Hohlenkova/ Alexandra Nesterko (form 11) – US State: New Hampshire [view Powerpoint]
  3. Rõngu Keskkool: Marit Külv/ Tauri Tiido/ Ivar Kallejärv ( form 11) – US State: Arizona [view Powerpoint]
  4. Rõngu Keskkool: Diana Arras/ Kati Kõiv/ Karl Sõrra (form 10) – US State: Maryland [view Powerpoint]
  5. Saaremaa Ühisgümnaasium: Kadri Raudsepp/ Ats Aim/ Sigrid Hüüdma (form 10) – US State: Nevada [view Powerpoint]
  6. Pärnu Ülejõe Gümnaasium: Kertu Soodla/ Allan Käo/ Kätlin Mäesalu (form 11) – US State: Washington [view Powerpoint]
  7. Jõgeva Gümnaasium: Heli Malm/ Diana Talpsepp/ Hille Malm (form 10) – US State: New Jersey [view Powerpoint]
  8. Pärnu Ühisgümnaasium: Anette Suviste/ Merilin Kauniste/ Kevin Anderson (form 12) – US State: Lousiana [view Powerpoint]
  9. Pärnu Ühisgümnaasium: Pauliine Mäesalu/ Laura Pere/ Helena Lepassaar (form 10) – US State: Illinois [view Powerpoint]
  10. Pärnu Ühisgümnaasium. Elisabet Kirsi/ Kristin Parts/ Karl Kontus (form 11) – US State: Vermont [view Powerpoint]
  11. Jõgeva Ühisgümnaasium: Keit Mõisavald/ Seidy Salundi/ Vardo Vend (form 12) – US State: Michigan [view Powerpoint]
  12. Pärnu Ühisgümnaasium: Alex-Martin Aas/ Siim Morin/ Karel Reisenbuk (form 11/12) – US State: Idaho [view Powerpoint]
  13. Kärdla Ühisgümnaasium: Maria Haverkamp/ Tambet Kikas/ Tiiu Üksik (form 11)- US State: Mississippi [view OpenDocument Presentation]
  14. Pärnu Ülejõe gümnaasium: Kristiina Ojamets/ Liisa Veri/ Kaidi Rannak (form 10) – US State: Virginia [view OpenDocument Presentation]
  15. Noarootsi Gümnaasium: Eha Põhako/ Martin Cornelius Riiel/ Riina Skvortsova (form 10) – US State: Kansas [view Powerpoint]
  16. Koidula Gümnaasium: Marie Ojasalu/ Karl Kütt/ Merike Maria Alev (form 12) – US State: Oregon [view Powerpoint]
  17. Jõgeva Ühisgümnaasium: Sergei Kaasik/ Liivar Lepp/ Marleen Varblas (form 10) – US State: Hawaii [view Powerpoint]
  18. Tartu Kivilinna Gümnaasium: Henri Haidak/ Joshua Viinalass/ Rain Saarmann (form 11) – US State: South Dakota [view Powerpoint]
  19. Orissaare Gümnaasium: Timo Noot/ Keio Kallas/ Lauri Kabur (form 10) – US State : West Virginia [view Powerpoint]
  20. Tarvastu Gümnaasium : Norman Maaring/ Lukas Pertel/ Epp Krusenvald (form 10) – US State: Iowa [view Powerpoint]
  21. Tarvastu Gümnaasium: Taavi Põder/ Raido Vell/ Eloora Rannala (form 10) – US State: Ohio [view Powerpoint]
  22. Võru Kreutzwaldi Gümnaasium: Grete Hallikvee/ Maili Sikk/ Martin Kala (form 12) – US State: Connecticut [view OpenDocument Presentation]
  23. Pärnu Ühisgümnaasium: Katri Kreinin/ Lisette Tõnutare/ Kirsti Vill (form 11) – US State: Missouri [view Powerpoint]
  24. Pärnu Ühisgümnaasium: Karl Kask/ Romel Pärna/ Robin Raid (form 10) – US State: Utah [view Powerpoint]
SECOND ROUND

on March 11, 2011

1. Quiz on the following topics:

  • Symbols
  • Presidents
  • Holidays
  • Landmarks

QUIZ_1QUIZ_2,  KEY_1KEY_2

 

2. Oral presentation on the U.S. state (PowerPoint)

NB! Presentations should be made in teams of three students. Presentation time limit cannot exceed 5 minutes! Each member of the team should participate in the presentation. (See marking scale)

More information from evem@yhis.parnu.ee

Results of the Quiz and Results of the Powerpoints

The Best Powerpoints were presented by:

1)    Kärdla Ühisgümnaasium: Tambet Kikas; Maria Haverkamp (Mississippi)
2)    Pärnu Ühisgümnaasium: Elisabet Kirsi/ Kristin Parts/ Karl Kontus ( Vermont)

Special Prizes Received:
1)    Pärnu Ülejõe Gümnaasium: Liisa Veri/ Kaidi Rannak/ Kristiina Ojamets (Virginia)
2)    Pärnu Ülejõe Gümnaasium: Allan Käo/ Kätlin Mäesalu/ Kertu Soodla (Washington)
3)    Pärnu Ühisgümnaasium: Pauliine Mäesalu/ Helena Lepassar/ Laura Pere (Illinois)
4)    Tarvastu Gümnaasium: Taavi Põder/ Raido Vell/ Eloora Rannala (Ohio)

American Studies Olympiad  „Diverse America“
Quiz Results

1.    Pärnu Ühisgümnaasium: Elisabet Kirsi/ Kristin Parts/Karl Kontus – 69 p
2.    Kärdla Ühisgümnaasium: Maria Haverkamp/ Tambet Kikas / Tiiu Üksik – 65 p
3.    Pärnu Ülejõe Gümnaasium: Kertu Soodla/ Allan Käo/ Kätlin Mäesalu – 62,5 p
4.    Pärnu Ülejõe Gümnaasium: Kristiina Ojamets/ Liisa Veri/ Kaidi Rannak – 59 p
5.    Koidula Gümnaasium: Marie Ojasalu/ Karl Kütt/ Merke Maria Alev – 57,5 p
6.    Saaremaa Ühisgümnaasium: Kadri Raudsepp/ Ats Aim/ Sigrid Hüüdma – 45 p
7.    Rõngu Keskkool: Marit Külv/ Tauri Tiido/ Ivar Kallejärv – 43,5 p
8.    Orissaare Gümnaasium: Timo Noot/ Keio Kallas/ Lauri Kabur – 43 p
9.    Jõgeva Gümnaasium: Keit Mõisavald/ Seidy Salundi/ Vardo Vend – 42,5 p
10.    Pärnu Ühisgümnaasium: Anette Suviste/ Merilin Kauniste/ Kevin Anderson – 42 p
11.    Pärnu Ühisgümnaasium: Katri Kreinin/ Lisette Tõnutare/ Kirsti Vill – 42 p
12.    Tarvastu Gümnaasium: Taavi Põder/ Raido Vell/ Eloora Rannala – 41,5 p
13.    Noarootsi Gümnaasium: Eha Põhako/ Martin Cornelius Riiel/ Riina Skvortsova – 40 p
14.    Jõgeva Gümnaasium. Sergei Kaasik/ Liivar Lepp/ Marleen Varblas – 40 p
15.    Võru Kreutzwaldi Gümnaasium. Grete Hallikvee/ Maili Sikk/ Martin Kala – 39,5 p
16.    Pärnu Ühisgümnaasium: Pauliine Mäesalu/ Laura Pere/ Helena Lepassar – 38 p
17.    Tarvastu Gümnaasium: Norman Maaring/ Lukas Pertel/ Epp Krusenvald – 37 p
18.    Rõngu Keskkool: Diana Arras/ Kati Kõiv/ Karl Sõrra – 33,5 p
19.    Jõgeva Gümnaasium: Heli Malm/ Diana Talpsepp/ Hille Malm – 33 p
20.    Pärnu Ühisgümnaasium: Karl Kask/ Romel Pärna/ Robin Raid – 31,5 p
21.    Pärnu Vene Gümnaasium: Andrew Chukardin/ Valerija Hohlenkova/ Alexandra Nesterko – 27,5 p
22.    Viljandi Maagümnaasium: Piret Parrest/ Kristiina Selter/ Daisy Mats – 19,5 p

MAP TO PÄRNU COEDUCATIONAL GYMNASIUM

Take a look at GoogleMaps
Bus information

HISTORY

British Studies Competition. Spring, 2009

1.    Pärnu Ühisgümnaasium: Elisabet Kirsi/ Kristin Parts/Karl Kontus – 69 p

Lousiana view Powerpoint